Civic Music Association Season History

Since 1925, Civic Music Association has been bringing world-class musical performers to Des Moines.

For the 2015/2016 season, Civic Music Association will continue to be the leading promoter of the finest classical and jazz presented in the Des Moines area and the only organization to design and offer free educational events with these international masters.

1925-26
  • Kibalchich Russian Symphonic Choir
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Jacques Gordon
  • Dusolina Giannini
  • Hinshaw Operatic Ensemble
1926-27
  • Manhattan Opera Company
  • Claire Dux and Lauritz Melchior
  • Mischa Levitski
  • Harry Farbman
1927-28
  • Sophie Breslau and Joseph Szigeti
  • NY String Quartet and Wanda Landowska
  • Hans Kindler and Gitta Gradova
  • Beggars Opera (Original London Cast)
  • Feodor Chaliapin
1928-29
  • Guy Maier and Lee Pattison
  • Prague Teachers Chorus
  • Bohn Ballet
  • Mary Lewis
  • Rene Chamet and Barre Hill
1929-30
  • Hans Kindler and Gitta Gradova
  • Richard Crooks
  • Russian Don Cossack Choir
  • Alfred Cortot and Jacques Thibaud
  • Florence Austral
  • London String Quartet
1930-31
  • Edward Johnson
  • Aguilar Lute Quartette
  • Harold Bauer
  • Barrerre Little Symphony
  • Claire Dux
1931-32
  • Walter Gieseking
  • Dusolina Giannini
  • Gordon String Quartet
  • The Bluebird
  • Drake Trio and Soloist
1932-33
  • Sergei Rachmaninoff
  • Roth Quartet
  • Coe Glade
  • Paul Kochanski
1933-34
  • Molitore-Tentare
  • Budapest Quartet
  • Myra Hess
  • John Charles Thomas
  • Nathan Milstein
1934-35
  • Benno Rabinof
  • Grete Stueckgold
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Monnier and Cozzi
  • Egon Petri
1935-36
  • Kirsten Flagstad
  • Monte Carlo Ballet
  • Ignaz Friedman
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
1936-37
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Marian Anderson
  • Jose Iturbi
1937-38
  • John Charles Thomas
  • Josef Hofman
  • Nathan Milstein
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
1938-39
  • Ballet Russell Jensen
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Lotte Lehmann
  • Bartlett and Robertson
1939-40
  • Ezio Pinza
  • Busch and Serkin
  • Artur Rubinstein
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1940-41
  • Russian Don Cossack Choir
  • Jamila Novotna
  • Joseph Szigeti
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1941-42
  • Alexander Kipnis
  • Yehudi Menuhin
  • Rudolf Serkin
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1942-43
  • Thomas L. Thomas
  • Kolisch Quartet
  • Claudio Arrau
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1943-44
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Ballet Theater
  • Vladimir Horowitz
  • Jan Peerce
1944-45
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Bidu Sayao
  • Zino Francescatti
  • Artur Rubinstein
1945-46
  • Robert Casadesus
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Igor Gorin
1946-47
  • Blanche Thebom
  • Luboschutz and Nemenoff
  • Original Ballet Russe
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Rudolf Serkin
1947-48
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Eleanor Steber
  • Isaac Stern
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Mack Harrell
  • Ballet Theatre
1948-49
  • Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • Gladys Swarthout
  • Jussi Bjoerling
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Four Piano Ensemble
1949-50
  • Robert Shaw Chorale
  • Charles Wagner Opera Co.
  • Ebe Stagnani
  • Leonard Pennario
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Jascha Heifetz
1950-51
  • Astrid Varnay
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Gold and Fizdale
  • Giuseppe Di Stefano
  • Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Artur Rubenstein
1951-52
  • Cleveland Orchestra
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Robert Shaw Chorale
  • Michael Rabin
  • Kirsten Flagstad
  • Guiomar Novaes
1952-53
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Robert Merrill
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • William Kapell
  • Victoria de Los Angeles
1953-54
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • Agnes de Mille Ballet
  • Jerome Hines
  • Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Hilda Gueden
  • Artur Rubinstein
1954-55
  • Roberta Peters
  • De Paur Infantry Chorus
  • Tossy Spivakovsky
  • Rose Bampton
  • Ballet Theatre
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra
1955-56
  • Santa Cecilia Choir
  • Blanche Thebom
  • Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo
  • Alexander Brailowsky
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Gregor Piatigorsky
1956-57
  • National Swedish Choir
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • Ballet Russe
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
  • Eileen Farrell
1957-58
  • Leonard Warren
  • Ruggiero Ricci
  • Byron Janis
  • National Ballet Canada
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
1958-59
  • Danish National Orchestra
  • Jean Madeira
  • Ruth Slenczynska
  • George London
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Chicago Opera Ballet
1959-1960
  • Adele Addison
  • Geza Anda
  • Janos Starker
  • Jose Greco Dancers
  • Robert Shaw Chorale and Orchestra
  • Dallas Symphony Orchestra
1960-61
  • Vronsky and Babin
  • Chicago Little Symphony
  • National Ballet of Canada
  • Joyce Flissler
  • Minneapolis Symphony
  • Irmgard Seefried
1961-62
  • Goldovsky Theatre Opera
  • Richard Tucker
  • Malcolm Frager
  • Leonard Rose
  • San Francisco Ballet
  • Dallas Symphony Orchestra
1962-63
  • National Ballet of Canada
  • Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
  • Nicolai Gedda
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • John Browning
  • Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
1963-64
  • Goldovsky Opera Theatre
  • Robert Casadesus
  • Nathan Milstein
  • Betty Allen
  • Albeneri Trio
  • Toronto Symphony
1964-65
  • Van Cliburn
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • Societa Corelli
  • Lois Marshall
  • Charles Treger
  • Houston Symphony Orchestra
1965-66
  • Cleveland Orchestra
  • Gina Bachauer
  • Shirley Verrett
  • Grand Ballet de France
  • John and Richard Contiguglia
  • Henryk Szeryng
  • Jan Peerce
1966-67
  • Jerome Hines
  • Goldovsky Opera Theatre
  • Isaac Stern
  • Vladimir Ashkenazy
  • Chicago Symphony Orchestra
  • St. Louis Symphony Orchestra
1967-68
  • Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • Philadelphia Chamber Symphony
  • Roberta Peters
  • Gina Bachauer
1968-69
  • Camerata Singers
  • Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
  • Jacqueline Du Pré
  • Janet Baker
  • Artur Rubinstein
  • Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
1969-70
  • Elizabeth Harwood
  • Bach Aria Group
  • Claudio Arrau
  • American Ballet Theater
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra
  • Zurich Chamber Orchestra
1970-71
  • Sherrill Milnes
  • Obernkirchen Children’s Choir
  • Andre Watts
  • Menuhin Festival Orchestra
  • Leontyne Price
1971-72
  • Boston Ballet and Edward Villella
  • Marilyn Horne
  • Carlos Barbosa-Lima
  • Young Uck Kim
  • Budapest Symphony Orchestra
  • Craig Sheppard
1972-73
  • Gary Graffman and Leonard Rose
  • Gregg Smith Singers
  • Birgit Nilsson
  • Minnesota Orchestra
  • Alicia de Larrocha
1973-74
  • Whittemore and Lowe
  • Virgil Fox
  • Juilliard String Quartet
  • Denver Symphony Orchestra
  • New York Pro Musica
1974-75
  • New York Brass Quintet
  • Lili Kraus
  • Vienna Choir Boys
  • Orchestra of St. John’s Smith Square
  • Beverly Sills
1975-76
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Dubrovnik Festival Orchestra
  • Jean-Pierre Rampal and Robert Veyron-Lacroix
  • Jorge Bolet
  • Simon Estes
  • Joffrey II Ballet
1976-77
  • Lynn Harrell
  • Elly Ameling
  • Gold and Fizdale
  • Carlos Montoya
  • Joerg Demus
  • Boston Symphony Chamber Players
1977-78
  • Tokyo String Quartet
  • Sherrill Milnes
  • Norman Luboff Choir
  • Ruth Slenczynska
  • Franz Liszt Orchestra of Budapest
1978-79
  • Garrick Ohlsson
  • The World of Gilbert and Sullivan
  • Joffrey II Dancers
  • Beaux Arts Trio
  • Eugene Fodo
1979-80
  • Isaac Stern
  • Lazar Berman
  • Marilyn Horne
  • Jean-Pierre Rampal and Alexandre Lagoya
  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
1980-81
  • Alicia de Larrocha
  • Simon Estes
  • Nathaniel Rosen
  • Canadian Brass
  • Texas Opera Theater
1981-82
  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
  • Smithsonian Jazz Repertory Ensemble
  • Shirley Verrett
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Pinchas and Eugenia Zukerman
1982-83
  • Andre-Michel Schub
  • Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble
  • Emerson String Quartet
  • Canadian Brass Quintet
  • Dresden State Orchestra
  • Santiago Rodriguez
1983-84
  • Malcolm Frager
  • George Shearing/Marian McPartland
  • Roger Wagner Chorale
  • Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
  • Gary Karr
1984-85
  • Garrick Ohlsson
  • Barry Tuckwell and the Northern Sinfonia of England
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Sherrill Milnes
  • Boston Symphony Chamber Players
1985-86
  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
  • Paula Robison and Ruth Laredo
  • Bella Davidovich and Dmitry Sitkovetsky
  • Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
  • Cecile Licad
1986-87
  • Ensemble for Early Music
  • Jeffrey Siegel
  • Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra of Budapest
  • Lynn Harrell and Rudolf Firkusny
  • Simon Estes and Roberta Alexander
  • Juilliard String Quartet
1987-88
  • Katia and Marielle Labeque
  • New York Vocal Arts Ensemble
  • Israel Chamber Orchestra
  • Isaac Stern
  • Andre’ Watts
  • Empire Brass Quintet
1988-89
  • State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR
  • Elmar Oliveira and Horacio Gutierrez
  • Richard Stoltzman with Bill Douglas,
  • Eddie Gomez and John Pearson
  • Ursula Oppens
  • Berlin Chamber Orchestra
  • Mirecourt Trio
1989-90
  • Nikolais and Louis Dance
  • Shlomo Mintz
  • Earl Wild
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Octet
  • Wynton Marsalis
1990-91
  • London Brass
  • Modern Jazz Quartet
  • Barry Douglas
  • Tokyo String Quartet
  • Orchestre National de Lyon
1991-92
  • King’s Singers
  • Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Ida and Ani Kavafian
  • Bruce Brubaker
  • Branford Marsalis
1992-93
  • Prague Chamber Orchestra
  • Empire Brass
  • Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg and Cecile Licad
  • Christopher Parkening
  • Billy Taylor Trio
1993-94
  • New York Philomusica
  • Frederica von Stade
  • Gustav Rivinius
  • Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn
  • Marcus Roberts Trio
1994-95
  • Summit Brass
  • Manhattan String Quartet
  • Newport Jazz Festival on Tour
  • Boys Choir of Harlem
  • Horacio Gutierrez
1995-96
  • Bolcom and Morris Cabaret
  • Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
  • Joshua Bell
  • Arturo Sandoval Jazz Sextet
  • Santiago Rodriguez
1996-97
  • Sounds of Blackness
  • Alicia de Larrocha
  • Quartetto Gelato
  • Mark Peskanov
  • The Mingus Big Band
1997-98
  • Manhattan String Quartet
  • Vienna Choir Boys
  • Canadian Brass
  • Christopher Parkening and Jubilant Sykes
  • Chick Corea and Gary Burton
1998-99
  • Quartetto Gelato
  • Frederic Chiu
  • Scottish Chamber Orchestra
  • Yellowjackets
  • Parsons Dance Company with Phil Woods Little Big Band
1999-2000
  • Joshua Bell, Edgar Meyer, Sam Bush
  • and Mike Marshall
  • The Romeros
  • James Galway and the Safri Duo
  • Eliane Elias
  • Young Concert Artist Trio
2000-01
  • Anoushka Shankar
  • Nicholas Payton/Louis Armstrong Tribute
  • Pieces of 8
  • Stephen Hough
  • Gil and Orli Shaham
2001-02
  • Zuill Bailey/Awadagin Pratt
  • Edgar Meyer/Bela Fleck
  • king’singers
  • Arturo Sandoval
  • Emerson String Quartet
  • Stefon Harris Quartet
2002-03
  • Richard and Peter Stoltzman
  • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
  • Cowboy Junkies
  • Complexions Dance
  • Claudia Acuña
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
2003-04
  • Turtle Island String Quartet
  • St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
  • Hot Club of San Francisco
  • Cantus
  • Jessica Williams
2004-05
  • Nnenna Freelon
  • Benny Green
  • The Christian Howes Group
  • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
  • Ying Quartet
2005-06
  • Sergio and Odair Assad
  • Fred Hersch
  • Ramsey Lewis Trio
  • Chanticleer
  • Brentano String Quartet
  • Angela M. Brown
2006-07
  • Chanticleer
  • Hot Club of San Fransisco
  • Baltimore Consort
  • Kenny Barron
  • Dianne Reeves
  • Nathan Gunn
  • Caitlin Tully
2007-08
  • Borealis Wind Quintet
  • Turtle Island Quartet
  • Joe Lovano Nonet
  • Ruby Hinds
  • The Dr. Michael White Quartet
  • Ahn Trio
2008-09
  • Regina Carter
  • Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
  • Andreas Klein
  • John Pizzarelli
  • Byron Stripling Quartet
  • Georgia Guitar Quartet
2009-10
  • Mark O’Connor’s Appalachia Waltz Trio
  • Kurt Elling
  • Vienna Boys Choir
  • Russell Malone Quartet
  • The Poulenc Trio
  • Jackie Ryan
2010-11
  • Esperanza Spalding
  • Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
  • Boston Brass & the Brass All-Stars Big Band
  • Chris Potter’s Underground
  • Cantus
  • Wycliffe Gordon
2011-12
  • Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • Emerson String Quartet
  • Oasis Quartet
  • Karrin Allyson
  • Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
  • Poncho Sanchez & his Latin Jazz Band
2012-13
  • Shuffle.Play.Listen. with Christopher O’Riley & Matt Haimovitz
  • Christian McBride & Inside Straight
  • Ninety Miles featuring Stefon Harris, Nicholas Payton and David Sanchez
  • Anonymous 4
  • Jim Hall Trio
  • Miro Quartet with Collin Currie
2013-14
  • Joshua Redman Quartet with Aaron Goldberg, Reuben Rogers & Gregory Hutchinson
  • New York Voices
  • The Soul Rebels
  • Canadian Brass
  • Imani Winds
  • Kenny Barron & Dave Holland Duo
  • Goldstein-Peled-Fiterstein Trio
  • The 2013 Van Cliburn Gold Medalist, Vadym Kholodenko
2014-15
  • Philip Glass
  • Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
  • Fifth House Ensemble
  • Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider
  • Spanish Harlem Orchestra
  • Nnenna Freelon & Earl Klugh
  • Nir Felder
  • Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
  • Kurt Elling & the Turner Center Jazz Orchestra
  • Vladimir Feltsman
2015-16
  • Turtle Island Quartet with Cyrus Chestnut
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant
  • Joey DeFrancesco Quartet
  • Calmus
  • Dalí Quartet
  • Gregory Porter
  • Bria Skonberg Quintet
  • Jeremy Denk